Applying for student visa


Each country has its own procedure for visas.For more details, check out the requirements and formalities of each country :

CANADA


All overseas students are required to obtain a Student Authorization and Visa before going to Canada for studies. Students must also meet the requirements of the Canadian Immigration Act and Regulations. Under normal circumstances, allow atleast two months for your visa to be processed.

Visa and Student Authorization Procedure

Submit the completed application kit to the immigration section of the Canadian High commission. Please note that all the documents submitted, must be either original or photocopies notarized and witnessed by a notary public or a magistrate or the Canadian Immigration Officer, and be accompanied by a duplicate copy.

Documents required

  • Completed Student Application form
  • Completed Supplementary Questionnaire for students and postdoctoral researchers
  • Official letter of acceptance from Canadian university, college or Technical Institute
  • Certificate of Acceptance from the province of Quebec (Only if you plan to study in province of Quebec)
  • TOEFL/IELTS scores if applicable
  • Passport, valid for atleast one year from the planned date of entry to Canada, plus valid passports of any accompanying dependants.
  • Bank Draft for the applicable visa processing fees

Proof of Funds

Every applicant must demonstrate that they have sufficient financial resources available to them to pay tuition fees, maintain him/herself and dependants who go to Canada, and to pay return transportation costs without engaging in employment in Canada. For example, students without accompanying dependants must demonstrate that they have atleast $10,000 Cd plus the cost of tuition for a twelve-month period, plus the cost of transportation to and fro from Canada. Canadian $10,000 is the base amount considered adequate to cover all costs, other than tuition, for one person for a twelve-month period. Some educational institutions require that more funds be available; if the local cost of living is higher than average, more money may also be required.

After the Completed application forms along with the documents are submitted.

INTERVIEW

An interview with a Canadian Visa Officer may be required. If this is the case, you will be advised in writing of the time and place for the interview.

After the Completed application forms along with the documents are submitted.

MEDICAL EXAMINATION

The Canadian high commission will issue medical instructions. Students and accompanying dependants must pass a medical examination.

If the student and accompanying dependants are found to be in good health and there are no other concerns with the application, the Visa and Student Authorization will be issued.

UK


The British government has divided visas into 5 categories called Tiers. The student visa is now known as Tier 4 . Visa applications have to be made online at the UKBA website and then submitted in person with the requisite fees and required documents at the nearest visa application centre (VAC).The applications can be submitted in the following cities in India : Delhi , Chandigarh , Jalandhar , Mumbai , Pune , Ahmedabad , Chennai , Bangalore , Hyderabad, Cochin & Kolkata.

Immigration Rules for Students

  • You must intend to study at a publicly funded university or college, a bonafide private institution or a fee-paying independent school.
  • You must be able to and intend to follow a full time degree course, or a weekday, full time course at a single institution involving at least 15 hours of organized, daytime study per week
  • You must be able to pay for your course and the living expenses of your husband or wife and children (if they are with you) without working in UK or claiming public funds.
  • You must not intend to work in UK unless you are accepted for a course lasting longer than six months, when you may work part-time or during vacations.
  • You must intend to leave UK at the end of your studies

The documents Required For obtaining 40 points are:

  • A letter of acceptance on the course (CAS) - 30 Points

This will be a letter from your institution confirming that a place has been offered to you and that the course is full-time as defined by the immigration law. The letter should state how long the course will last, the tuition fees , fees paid (if any) , documents on whose basis the admission has been confirmed, how the level of English needed for the course has been assesed and confirm that you satisfy this requirement.

  • Evidence of finacial capability to meet course fees and living expenses as determined by the BHC - 10 points.

Depending on your circumstances, this could include evidence of government sponsorship or a UK sponsor confirming they will support you,Otherwise you need to show a Bank Balance, Fixed deposits , Education loan or a combination of all three to meet the living expenses stipulation.

Accommodation

The immigration rules do not require unaccompanied students to show that accommodation has been arranged,in case your place of study has given you information about its availability, you should bring this to the attention of the ECO.

The Interview

In case the ECO has some doubts regarding your application, they may call you for an interview

The interview is to give you the opportunity to clarify for the ECO certain parts of your application. The ECO will be aiming to satisfy him or herself that your study plans are genuine and workable.

The interview is a normal part of the process, but you may feel quite nervous before it and find it an uncomfortable experience. ECO’s are trained professionals who will try to make the process as painless as possible, but the questions are necessarily very direct and personal.

You should prepare for such an interview carefully. In particular:

  • Be familiar with all your study plans; why you chose the particular institution and course; how the course will help your future career;
  • Be clear about the cost of living and the course and your finances: do you have enough money to complete the course? Can you prove it?
  • Be as clear as you can about your likely future career in your country: what are you going to do on your return

USA


Applicants should apply at the consular section of the American Embassy any working day, Monday through Friday, between the hours of 8:30 and 10:00 AM.

Documents required are :

  • Valid Passport
  • One Passport size photograph ( as per specifications)
  • A Non-immigrant Visa Application (Form DS-160) is to be filled online and printed copy of the form has to be submitted
  • Form I-20 executed by the authorizing official of institution concerned, signed by the applicant.
  • Evidence of financial ability to cover the costs of the education and maintenance involved
  • Receipt of the Visa fee, which has been deposited in advance in specified branches of HDFC Bank
  • Copy of visa appointment , to be obtained online

When to apply

An applicant may apply for a student Visa not earlier than 120 days before the registration date specified on the FORM I-20. If the registration date is already passed or the applicant cannot reasonably expect to arrive at the school by the registration date, the applicant should obtain an amended I-20 or a letter of extension from the issuing institution stating by what date the applicant may arrive.

After the Completed application forms along with the documents are submitted.

In most cases, the visa will be issued within a few hours or days of the submission of the application. In some instances, the process may take longer depending on the time of year, consular caseload or other factors.

If your application is denied, you should ask the Consular Officer for a "written denial decision." This will provide you with the official reason for your visa denial.

To enter the United States as a student, you must apply at a US Embassy or Consulate for a student visa. You are required to make an appointment in India to apply for a visa. You can apply for a visa only after you receive the requisite I-20 or DS - 2019 form from the institution you have been accepted to. The information outlined below is designed to help you understand the visa process.

TYPES OF VISAS

There are mainly two types of student visas:

  • F-1 (Student Visa). The F-1 visa is for full-time students enrolled in an academic or language program. F-1 students may stay in the US for the full length of their academic program plus 60 days. F-1 students must maintain a full-time course load and complete their studies by the expiration date listed on the I-20 form.
  • J-1 (Exchange Visitor Visa). The J-1 visa is issued for students needing practical training that is not available in their home country to complete their academic program. The training must be directly related to the academic program. The J-1 visa obligates the student to return to their home country for a minimum of two years after the end of their studies in the US before being eligible to apply for an immigrant (permanent residence) visa.

The rules and regulations governing the entrance of all international students into the United States are complicated and should be properly looked into before applying for a visa.

AUSTRALIA


Your pre-visa application will be assessed on the basis of the following criteria.

Evidence of Enrolment

One of the important requirements for a student visa application is that you must be accepted for enrolment, to undertake a course, by a Government registered Australian education institution. This is verified by the advice of acceptance from the Australian institution (commonly known as Letter of Offer), which is issued to a student who has been offered enrolment in a full-time course. You should not pay any part of the course tuition fee prior to the outcome of the PVA.

Financial Ability

Sponsor/s will have to provide documentary evidence of having cash assets (immediately encashable assets like savings and fixed deposits in banks) held for atleast 6 months prior to the pre-visa application date. For school applicants, funds need to be held for 3 months prior to the pre-visa application date.

Who can be a Sponsor?

Sponsor/s can be the applicant, parents, grandparents, or spouse only ( relatives like brother /sister /uncle /aunt /cousin / family friend are not acceptable). School applicants have no restriction on sponsor/s.

How much funds have to be shown?

For Masters and Doctorate Courses

Sponsors must provide evidence of cash assets for the first year tuition fee (as on the letter of offer) and living expenses (assumed at A$ 12000 p.a.) and access to additional funds (from acceptable sources) to meet the cost of the remainder of study and stay in Australia.

Commercial loans from Banks and government loans are acceptable.

In case the applicant holds a partial scholarship from an Australian institution or an institution in India ( eg. Educational Trusts), funds to cover the remaining costs must be provided as prescribed above.

Private corporate sponsorship is acceptable subject to certain conditions. However if the company is a family owned business and if one/both parents are directors/partners, it is treated as a parent sponsor.

Students with Dependants (Spouse/Children)

Costs could be expected to increase by atleast 35% if the student has a spouse, a further 20% (plus A$ 8000 p.a. for school fees if the child is 5 years or older) if the student has one child, a further 15% for each additional child plus school fees. The above amounts apply irrespective of whether they will accompany the applicant. Individual return travel costs need to be taken at A $ 1500 approx.

For Vocational Education and Training (VET), TAFE, Higher Education and School courses

Sponsors must provide evidence of cash assets covering tuition fee and living expenses of the entire duration of the proposed and pre-requisite course (including foundation/ELICOS/Bridging program that precedes the main course).

English Proficiency

All students have to demonstrate a minimum level of proficiency, measured by an IELTS overall band score of atleast 6.0. Please note that TOEFL score is not acceptable and IELTS is compulsory even if the student has studied in English medium institutions throughout his/her academic career

Potential to breach visa conditions

This is an assessment of an individual's current circumstances done by the visa officer by reviewing for example, the situation in your home country - your personal and financial commitments that may prompt you to return to your home country.

Further Processing

If you are advised that you meet the PVA requirements, you will be asked to undergo further processing. This includes payment of course tuition fee to the Australian educational institution and a medical examination. It is essential that the student and the accompanying dependent(s) meet the Australian Health requirements before a visa may be granted. This involves a medical check and an x-ray for applicants over 16. Applicants will need to present an original valid passport to identify themselves to the Doctor and Radiologist. In some cases medical results will be referred to Australia and as this process takes 3 - 4 weeks, applicants will need to allow additional time. Usually only medicals where the doctor or radiologist has detected an abnormality will be referred to Australia. Applicants need to take into account postage or courier times also.

Total processing time

As a general rule, applicants should allow a four (4) to six (6) week timeframe for processing of applications

Factors that may delay this processing time include

  • Medical referral to Australia and the need for any subsequent medical tests
  • Document verification including educational documents, employment references and bank statements; and
  • Applications which are incomplete and require the visa office to make contact with the applicant or the applicant’s agent

Health Insurance

It is compulsory for all international students to have Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for themselves and their dependents, where applicable, for the duration of the visa. The Premium for. OSHC is only to be paid once the PVA requirements have been met. The current premiums for OSHC are AUD274 for a single person and AIJD54S for a whole family.

Re-entry into Australia

All Student Visas have a multiple entry facility for the full period of the visa. Students who plan to travel out of, and return to, Australia at any time during their course are advised to check that their visa is valid for return to Australia.